Chinese Visa – How to Apply for a Chinese Visa for U.S. Citizens

 

Whether you’re seeking an exciting new adventure or traveling for your education or career, China has a nearly endless amount of unique and unforgettable experiences on offer for anyone fortunate enough to visit. But before you start finalizing those airline and hotel reservations, there’s something very important that you’ll have to take care of first – getting your travel visa.

In this guide, we’ll be going over some of the most important details related to the Chinese travel visa application process, as well as providing a list of the other documents you will need to have in order before you apply. Let’s start at the beginning.

1 to 2 Months Before Your Trip – Apply for Your Visa

The process and requirements may vary for other countries, but because all US citizens are required to have a travel visa and a US passport for their trip, we’ll be addressing how to get Chinese Visa in USA. Your first step will be to find out which Chinese Consular Office your application will need to be submitted to. This will depend on the state you live in. It’s important to note that once you have filled out your application, it will need to be delivered to the consulate by hand – either by you or by someone you have entrusted to do so. Most Chinese consulates do not accept applications received by mail.

Necessary Documents

Now is also a good time to find out what documents required for a Chinese visa and get anything you’ll need to submit in order All visas to China require the following documentation:

  • A Valid Passport (with at least six months of validity left on it)
  • At least one blank visa page
  • A recently taken passport photo
  • A photocopy of your passport information page
  • Your completed Chinese visa application
  • If you are traveling as a tourist, you will also need to submit one of the following three documents – an invitation letter issued by individuals, companies, schools or other applicable sources, an invitation letter for either a tourist group or for a tourist by a duly authorized tourism unit, or a copy of your hotel reservation and your round trip flight ticket.

Once your application and other documents have been submitted, the turnaround time for processing your visa may take about a month, though there are express or even same day rush options for those willing to pay additional fees.

Types of Chinese Travel Visas

Another question that comes up often during the application process is ‘what Chinese visa do I need?’. The list of possible visas that can be issued is a long one, with each serving a different purpose and sometimes additional requirements related to that purpose. For example, a Z Visa allows you to legally work in China, while an L Visa is for tourists or for those visiting relatives – and how long Chinese visa valid is related directly to the designated purpose of that visa. It may also help to remember that while you will be applying for a specific type of visa, it is really up to the Chinese Consulate to review your application and ultimately decide which type you will be approved for, as well as the duration of your stay and the time frame your visa will be valid.

We hope by sharing some of this information that we have brought some clarity to anyone who may have been feeling a little overwhelmed by the Chinese visa application process. Don’t worry – your trip will be worth the effort.